Employers

Participating Employers List

The Participating Employers list below justifies the vastness of the Mineworkers Priovident Fund. The companies representatives and the member representatives and company representatives make up the Board of Trustees Structure and the nine Regional Advisory Committees across South Africa which also serve as communication tool towards members on all the new developments within the Fund.

No. MAIN COMPANY NAME OPERATION / MINE / SERVICES
01 ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI VAAL RIVER OPERATIONS
02 ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI WEST WITS OPERATIONS
03 VILLAGE MAIN REEF VILLAGE MAIN REEF
04 SOUTH 32 SOUTH 32
05 DRD GOLD ERGO ERGO (Combined with Elsburg & Crown Gold)
06 DRD GOLD ERGO FAR WEST GOLD RECOVERIES
07 GOLD FIELDS MINES SOUTH DEEP GOLD MINE
08 RIVERSDALE GROUP HOLDINGS ZULULAND ANTHRACITE COLLIER
09 STIBIUM MINING SOUTH AFRICA STIBIUM (formerly Consolidated Murchison Mine)
10 KANGRA SAVMORE COLLIERY
10 EVANDER GOLD MINE EVANDER GOLD MINE
12 AVMIN BARBERTON MINESBARBERTON MINES
13 COVALENT WATER COMPANY COVALENT WATER COMPANY
14 TENDELE MINE TENDELE
15 MIDVAAL WATER COMPANY MIDVAAL WATER COMPANY
16 SIBANYE GOLD EZULWINI MINE
17 SIBANYE GOLD RAND URANIUM
18 SIBANYE GOLD BEATRIX GOLD MINE
19 SIBANYE GOLD SHARED SERVICES - SSMWPF-DRI-235
20 SIBANYE GOLD DRIEFONTEIN CONSOLIDATED
21 SIBANYE GOLD ACADEMY (TRAINING SERVICES) (PTY) LTD - TEBA
22 SIBANYE GOLD CORPORATE SERVICES
23 SIBANYE GOLD KLOOF GOLD MINING COMPANY
24 SIBANYE GOLD MEDGOLD - GFWH-GFH
25 SIBANYE GOLD MEDGOLD
26 SIBANYE GOLD SOUTHGOLD EXPLORATION (PTY) LTD
27 SIBANYE GOLD PROTECTION (SECURITY) SERVICES - GFPS
28 ADCORP TECHNICAL TRAINING SERVICES ADCORP TECHNICAL TRAINING SERVICES (PMI)
29 MARGARET WATER COMPANY MARGARET WATER COMPANY
30 MPUKUNYONI MPUKUNYONI
31 AFFILIATED ORG TEBA JOHANNESBURG
32 ASSMANG ASSMANG
33 DUMAMANJE DUMAMANJE
34 VTN MINING VTN MINING
35 SWALLOW FORK MINING SWALLOW FORK MINING
36 REDPATH MINING REDPATH MINING
37 EMPIRE PIPING SOLUTIONS EMPIRE PIPING SOLUTIONS
38 MSOBO-ESTRAPADE MSOBO-ESTRAPADE
39 UMUSA MINING UMUSA MINING
40 ARNOT OPCO ARNOT OPCO
41 NORTHEN BLOCK COMPLEX NORTHEN BLOCK COMPLEX
42 EXXARO GROOTEGELUK
43 EXXARO MATLA COAL LIMITED-EMC1
44 MSOBO MINE SPITZKOP COLLIERY
45 GLENCORE OPERATIONS SA (PTY) LTD GLENCORE OPERATIONS SA (PTY) LTD
46 HARMONY GOLD MINE RANDFONTEIN ESTATES GOLD
47 HARMONY GOLD MINE MASIMONG GOLD MINING CO
48 HARMONY GOLD MINE HARMONY GOLD MINING CO.
49 HARMONY GOLD MINE FREE GOLD (PTY) LTD
50 HARMONY GOLD MINE KALGOLD MINE
51 HARMONY GOLD MINE KUSASALETHU
52 HARMONY GOLD MINE HARMONY GOLD MINING CO.(Retrenchments)
53 NORTHAM PLATINUM LIMITED NORTHAM PLATINUM LIMITED
54 AFFILIATED ORG SHAFT SINKERS (PTY) LIMITED
55 INGWE COLLIERIES DELMAS COLLIERIES LIMITED
56 SERITI NEW DENMARK COLLIERY
57 SERITI NEW VAAL COLLIERY
58 SERITI INYOSI (KRIEL COLLIERY)
59 ANGLO COAL INYOSI (ZIBULO)
60 ANGLO COAL GOEDEHOOP COLLIERY
61 ANGLO COAL SOUTH AFRICAN COAL ESTATES-Sace(Share services)
62 ANGLO COAL SOUTH AFRICAN COAL ESTATES-Sace(Kleinkoppie )
63 ANGLO COAL SOUTH AFRICAN COAL ESTATES - SACE(Greenside)
64 ANGLO COAL ISIBONELO
65 ANGLO COAL MAFUBE COAL